Prep Scoreboard - 4-16-14

4/16/2014

Preps

Preps

BASEBALL

Tuesday

Dodge City 6, Garden City 2

Garden City 000 002 0 — 2 7 2

Dodge City 501 000 x — 6 5 0

Guttierrez, Flores(3). Weiser. W--Weiser. L--Guttierrez. 2B--Garden City, Hernandez; Dodge City, Davis, Unruh.

SOFTBALL

Tuesday

Garden City 11, Goodland 8

Goodland 8, Garden City 4

Holcomb 7, Ulysses 0

Holcomb 10, Ulysses 0

Game 1

Garden City 003 521 0 — 11 20 1

Goodland 321 002 0 — 8 14 2

Befort and Nordby. Delarosa and White. W--Befort. L--Delarosa. 2B--Garden City, Befort, Terrones. HR--Garden City, Cartmill; Goodland, Rangel, Siruta, Delarosa.

Game 2

Garden City 110 110 0 — 4 9 6

Goodland 011 024 x — 8 13 1

Dart and Saldana. Delarosa and White. W--Delarosa. L--Dart. 2B--Garden City, Brunson, St. Clair; Goodland, White. HR--Garden City, Saldana.

------

Game 1

Ulysses 000 000 0 -- 0

Holcomb 510 100 x -- 7

Watie and Vasquez. Roth and Becker

Game 2

Ulysses 000 000 -- 0

Holcomb 421 111 -- 10

Watie and Vasquez. Roth and Becker

SWIMMING

Garden City Quadrangular

Thursday

Team scores

1. Great Bend, 442; 2. Garden City, 391; 3. Dodge City, 210; 4. Liberal, 180.

Garden City Individual Results

200y medley relay--1. Garden City, 2:07.85; 4. Garden City B, 2:19.38.

200y freestyle--2. Norton, 2:13.99; 3. Bradstreet, 2:23.55.

200y IM--2. Schmidt, 2:39.03.

50y freestyle--1. Ginest-Dougherty, 28.44; 2. Longoria, 28.56.

100y butterfly--4. Robinson, 1:25.12.

100y freestyle--3. Norton, 1:00.09; 4. Ginest-Dougherty, 1:03.60; 5. Schafer, 1:05.31.

500y freestyle--1. Schmidt, 6:21.32; 4. Stucky, 7:00.70.

200y freestyle relay--2. Garden City, 1:53.29; 4. Garden City B, 2:05.78.

100y backstroke--3. Schafer, 1:15.07; 4. Longoria, 1:19.94; 6. Ebert, 1:21.36.

100y breaststroke--1. Bradstreet, 1:19.04; 2. Richmeier, 1:21.26.

400y freestyle relay--2. Garden City, 4:15.69; 4. Garden City B, 4:42.17.

TRACK AND FIELD

Salina South Invitational

Girls

Team Scores

1. Garden City, 170; 2. Newton, 102; 3. Salina Central, 76; 4. Junction City, 68; 5. Wichita North, 40; 6. Salina South, 30; 7. Wichita Heights, 29; 8. Sacred Heart, 24; 9. Wichita West 19.

GCHS Individual Results

200m Dash--4. Bellows, 27.77.

400m Dash--1. Gurrola, 1:01.11; 3. Tempel, 1:03.06; 5. Telfair, 1:04.34.

800m Run--2. Miller, 2:24.24; 5. Harman, 2:40.0.

1600m Run--1. Kay. Doll, 5:11.88; 2. Miller, 5:12.25.

3200m Run--1. Jackson, 11:58.96.

100m Hurdles--6. Hopkins, 17.97.

300m Hurdles--6. Hinde, 52.48.

4x100m Relay--3. Garden City, 52.43.

4x400m Relay--1. Garden City, 4:12.67.

4x800m Relay--1. Garden City, 10:25.09.

High Jump--1. Bellows, 4-10; 3. Kat. Doll, 4-10.

Pole Vault--3. Smith, 8-06; 6. Holguin, 7-0.

Long Jump--1. Tempel, 17-08; 2. Telfair, 16-06.5; 4. Linenberger, 16-0.

Triple Jump--1. Tempel, 36-04; 2. Hanigan, 34-03.

Discus Throw--2. Kipp, 109-02; 6. Dreiling, 99-0.

Shot Put--2. Kipp, 35-04; 5. Carrillo, 30-08.5.

Boys

Team Scores

1. Garden City, 100.5; 2. Newton, 95; 3. Wichita-Heights, 79; 3. Salina South, 79; 5. Wichita-West, 57; 6. Sacred Heart, 45; 7. Wichita-North, 39; 8. Junction City, 35; 9. Salina Central, 28.5.

GCHS Individual Results

100m Dash--4. Tempel, 11.20.

200m Dash--3. Tempel, 23.44.

400m Dash--None.

800m Run--3. Reyes, 2:05.32.

1600m Run--None.

3200m Run--2. Chaparro, 10:38.35; 3. Tula, 10:40.00.

4x100m Relay--3. Garden City, 44.52.

4x400m Relay--5. Garden City, 3:42.08.

4x800m Relay--4. Garden City, 8:56.20.

110m Hurdles--None.

300m Hurdles--None.

High Jump--1. Reyes, 5-10; 3. Karlin, 5-08; 5. 5. Dominguez, 5-06.

Long Jump--1. Tempel, 21-09; 5. Howard, 20-06.75.

Pole Vault--1. Juache, 13-00; 2. Rodriguez, 10-06; 2. Brungardt, 10-06.

Triple Jump--3. Tempel, 41-06.25.

Javelin Throw--6. Norquest, 143-10.

Shot Put--None.

Discus--None.

SW Heights Track Meet

Tuesday

Team Scores

1. SW Heights, 92.5; 2. Meade, 69.5; 3. Satanta, 45; 4. Elkhart, 38.

Individual Results

Girls

100m Dash--1. Friend, SW Heights, 13.43; 2. Dewell, Meade, 13.84; 3. Robertson, SW Heights, 14.09.

200m Dash--1. Van. Caro, Satanta, 28.52; 2. Friend, SW Heights, 29.46; 3. Alvadrez, SW Heights, 30.77.

400m Dash--1. Stalker, Satanta, 1:05.93; 2. Alvadrez, SW Heights, 1:09.06; 3. Salas, SW Heights, 1:10.68.

800m Run--1. Reimer, Meade, 2:38.09; 2. Villa, Elkhart, 2:40.96; 3. Moshier, Meade, 2:41.93.

1600m Run--1. Villa, Elkhart, 5:58.84; 2. Sienez, SW Heights, 6:34.62; 3. Bush, Elkhart, 7:09.42.

3200m Run--1. Villa, Elkhart, 13:38.65; 2. Sienez, SW Heights, 14:39.62; 3. Bobo, Meade, 16:28.06.

100m Hurdles--1. Rudzik, Meade, 16.02; 2. Stapleton, Meade, 16.52; 3. Val. Caro, Satanta, 18.06.

300m Hurdles--1. Stapleton, Meade, 51.19; 2. Val. Caro, Satanta, 54; 3. Naverette, SW Heights, 1:03.02.

4x100m Relay--1. SW Heights, 54.84; 2. Meade, 55.09; 3. Elkhart, 1:00.14.

4x400m Relay--1. Meade, 4:43.49, 2. SW Heights, 5:01.72.

4x800m Relay--1. SW Heights, 14:03.72.

Shot Put--1. Reichmann, Meade, 32-05; 2. Chavez, SW Heights, 28-09.5; 3. Howe, Elkhart, 27-09.5.

Discus Throw--1. Howe, Elkhart, 87-0; 2. Chavez, SW Heights, 84-10; 3. Reichmann, Meade, 80-10.

Javelin Throw--1. LaPoint, SW Heights, 108-08; 2. Gomez, SW Heights, 94-04; 3. Loya, SW Heights, 90-07.

High Jump--1. Angell, SW Heights, 5-0; 2. Dewell, Meade, 4-10; 3. McCabe, Elkhart, 4-08.

Pole Vault--1. Amparan, SW Heights, 7-02; 2. Jacobs, SW Heights, 6-02; 3. Longoria, SW Heights, 5-02.

Long Jump--1. Van. Caro, Satanta, 14-11.75; 2. Stapleton, Meade, 14-11.5; 3. Angell, SW Heights, 14-08.

Triple Jump--1. Thompson, Meade, 34-06.25; 2. Gomez, SW Heights, 31-02.5; 3. Jacobs, SW Heights, 30-06.5.

Boys

Team Scores

1. SW Heights, 120; 2. Meade, 68; 3. Elkhart, 41; 4. Satanta, 27.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1. Barco, Elkhart, 11.12; 2. Martinez, SW Heights, 11.17; 3. Welsh, Meade, 11.96.

200m Dash--1. Delatorre, SW Heights, 24.34; 2. Welsh, Meade, 25.84; 3. Stanfill, Satanta, 26.13.

400m Dash--1. Garcia, Satanta, 53.72; 2. Woodruff, Meade, 54.93; 3. Gonzales, Satanta, 55.62.

800m Run--1. Barco, Elkhart, 2:17.12; 2. Woodruff, Meade, 2:27.42; 3. Meza, Satanta, 2:47.55.

1600m Run--1. Barco, Elkhart, 4:59.21; 2. Paul, SW Heights, 5:18.37; 3. Pando, Satanta, 5:34.34.

3200m Run--1. Barco, Elkhart, 11:13.59; 2. Paul, SW Heights, 12:46.91.

110m Hurdles--1. McCulloch, Meade, 18.26; 2. Borth, Meade, 18.77; 3. Coats, SW Heights, 21.95.

300m Hurdles--1. McCulloch, Meade, 46.88; 2. Coats, SW Heights, 51.50; 3. Torress, SW Heights, 56.38.

4x100m Relay--1. SW Heights, 46.71; 2. Meade, 49.56.

4x400m Relay--1. Satanta, 3:46.91; 2. SW Heights, 3:58.15; 3. Meade, 4:09.93

4x800m Relay--1. SW Heights, 11:44.78.

Shot Put--1. Higgins, Elkhart, 45-11.5; 2. Davis, Meade, 41-06.5; 3. Brown, Satanta, 37-04.

Discus Throw--1. Davis, Meade, 141-10; 2. Delatorre, SW Heights, 114-04; 3. Higgins, Elkhart, 108-07.

Javelin Throw--1. Delatorre, SW Heights, 157-03; 2. Davis, Meade, 153-04; 3. Higgins, Elkhart, 148-11.

High Jump--1. Garcia, Satanta, 5-11; 2. Finke, Meade, 5-08; 2. Coats, SW Heights, 5-08.

Pole Vault--1. Holmes, SW Heights, 11-0; 2. Punetes, SW Heights, 10-0; 3. Vasquez, SW Heights, 9-06.

Long Jump--1. Stanfill, Satanta, 19-07.75; 2. Finke, Meade, 18-07.5; 3. Chavez, SW Heights, 17-11.5.

Triple Jump--1. Stanfill, Satanta, 40-11.5; 2. Martinez, SW Heights, 40-10.75; 3. Holmes, SW Heights, 38-07.75.

HPL Divisional

At Lakin

Girls

Team Scores

1. Cimarron, 126.33; 2. Lakin, 96.66; 3. Syracuse, 54; 4. Stanton County, 53; 5. Sublette, 40.

Individual Results

100m Dash--1. Wilson, Syracuse, 13.68; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 13.73; 3. Pepper, Lakin, 13.86.

200m Dash--1. Pepper, Lakin, 28.49; 2. Burns, Cimarron, 28.93; 3. Moler, Cimarron, 28.95.

400m Dash--1. Briggs, 1:04.66; 2. Shironaka, Stanton County, 1:07.21; 3. Walker, Cimarron, 1:09.09.

800m Run--1. Black, Stanton County, 2:36.50; 2. Smith, Cimarron, 2:44.53; 3. Lamb, 2:50.65.

1600m Run--1. Black, Stanton County, 5:45.09; 2. Avelar, Stanton County, 6:02.28; 3. Smith, Cimarron, 6:16.09.

3200m Run--1. Avelar, Stanton County, 12:49.70; 2. Martinez, Lakin, 13.26.61; 3. White, Lakin, 13:30.36.

100m Hurdles--1. Ediger, Cimarron, 17.09; 2. Line, Lakin, 17.34; 3. Watson, Sublette, 17.95.

300m Hurdles--1. Ediger, Cimarron, 50.27; 2. Watson, Sublette, 52.07; 3. Simmons, Lakin, 53.01.

4x100m Relay--1. Cimarron, 54.77; 2. Syracuse, 56.97; 3. Sublette, 58.81.

4x400 Relay--1. Cimarron, 4:30.90; 2. Sublette, 4:36.56; 3. Lakin, 4:40.53.

4x800m Relay--1. Lakin, 11:25.67; 2. Cimarron, 11:50.83; 3. Syracuse, 12:57.25.

High Jump--1. Pollart, Syracuse, 5-00; 2. Line, Lakin, 4-10; 3. Ritsema, Lakin, 4-08.

Pole Vault--1. Ediger, Cimarron, 8-00; 2. Dupree, Cimarron, 7-06; 3. Burns, Cimarron, 6-06.

Long Jump--1. Wilson, Syracuse, 15-11; 2. Hendrix, Lakin, 13-09; 3. Unruh, Cimarron, 13-09.

Triple Jump--1. Wilson, Syracuse, 33-10.50; 2. Reed, Lakin, 30-06; 3. Dupree, Cimarron, 30-03.50.

Shot Put--1. Carter, Lakin, 33-00; 2. Bailon, Cimarron, 31-08.75; 3. White, Cimarron, 31-08.

Discus--1. White, Cimarron, 85-09; 2. McPahil, Cimarron, 79-06; 3. Pollart, Syracuse, 79-00.

Javelin--1. Black, Stanton County, 86-02; 2. Dupree, Cimarron, 84; 3. Gonzalez, 78-11.

Boys

Team Scores--1. Cimarron, 148; 2. Lakin, 135; 3. Stanton County, 46.5; 4. Sublette, 24.5; 5. Syracuse, 8.

100m Dash--1. Clark, Cimarron, 11.85; 2. Pettz, Lakin, 11.89; 3. Fischer, Cimarron, 12.00.

200m Dash--1. Clark, Cimarron, 24.25; 2. Pettz, Lakin, 24.40; 3. Urias, Lakin, 24.62.

400m Dash--1. Torres, Lakin, 54.68; 2. Menzie, Sublette, 56.55; 3. Leyva, Syracuse, 58.43.

800m Run--1. Anthony, Lakin, 2:09.87; 2. Stanley, Cimarron, 2:10.61; 3. Ortiz, Cimarron, 2:14.51.

1600m Run--1. Stanley, Cimarron, 4:54.59; 2. Carrasco, Stanton County, 5:10.82; 3. Garcia, Lakin, 11:47.98.

3200m Run--1. Stanley, Cimarron, 11:09.34; 2. Carrasco, Stanton County, 11:33.12; 3. Garcia, Lakin, 11:47.98.

110m Hurdles--1. Trevino, Cimarron, 16.74; 2. Cooper, Cimarron, 16.83; 3. Heinitz, Lakin, 17.07.

300m Hurdles--1. Trevino, Cimarron, 42.64; 2. ZIckefoose, Lakin, 45.53; 3. Heinitz, Lakin, 45.75.

4x100m Relay--1. Lakin, 46.31; 2. Cimarron, 47.28; 3. Sublette, 48.09.

4x400m Relay--1. Cimarron, 3:43.18; 2. Lakin, 3:46.65; 3. Sublette, 3:56.07.

4x800m Relay--1. Cimarron, 9:49.37.

High Jump--1. Clark, Cimarron, 6; 2. Yakel, Lakin, 5-08; 3. Cooper, Cimarron, 5-08.

Pole Vault--1. Aparicio, Lakin, 13-06; 2. Toothaker, Cimarron, 10; 3. Jones, Stanton County, 10.

Long Jump--1. Yakel, Lakin, 20-02.50; 2. Pettz, Lakin, 19-01.50; 3. Urias, Lakin, 18-06.25.

Triple Jump-- 1. Zickefoose, Lakin, 39-00.50; 2. Elias, Cimarron, 38-06; 3. Carrasco, Stanton County, 37-09.

Shot Put--1. Puyear, Stanton County, 38-06; 2. Koehn, Lakin, 37-02.50; 3. Valentine, Cimarron, 37-01.

Discus--1. Valentine, Cimarron, 102-08; 2. Steimel, Stanton County, 100-03; 3. Sotelo, Lakin, 99-05.

Javelin--1. Cooper, Cimarron, 149-08; 2. Toothaker, Cimarron, 143-03; 3. Dominguez, Stanton County, 134-04.

Tribune Invitational

Friday

Girls

100m Dash--1. See, Weskan, 13.8; 2. Richardson, Ness City, 14.03; 3. Shironaka, Stanton Co., 14.13.

200m Dash--1. Kenfield, Wichita Co., 28.81; 2. Richardson, Ness City, 30.01; 3. Wilson, Syracuse, 31.30.

400m Dash--1. Kenfield, Wichita Co., 1:05.33; 2. See, Weskan, 1:06.81; 3. Shironaka, Stanton Co., 1:08.19.

800m Run--1. Black, Stanton Co., 2:36.59; 2. Ke. Holthaus, Greeley Co., 2:41.57; 3. Bailey, Wichita Co., 2:48.45.

1600m Run--1. Black, Stanton Co., 5:48.35; 2. Avelar, Stanton Co., 6:02.24; 3. Ke. Holthaus, Greeley Co., 6:03.18.

3200m Run--1. Avelar, Stanton Co., 13:20.73; 2. Yanez, Greeley Co., 14:19.30; 3. Wineinger, Greeley Co., 14:43.73.

100m Hurdles--1. Pletcher, Wallace Co., 18.45; 2. Sandoval, Wichita Co., 19.16; 3. Ka. Holthaus, Greeley Co., 20.04.

300m Hurdles--1. Pletcher, Wallace Co., 53.56; 2. Ka. Holthaus, Greeley Co., 56.17; 3. Martin, Wichita Co., 59.23.

4x100m Relay--1. Wallace Co., 55.07; 2. Syracuse, 57.41; 3. Wichita Co., 57.93.

4x400m Relay--1. Wallace Co., 4:42.45; 2. Greeley Co., 4:52.09; 3. Syracuse, 4:58.48.

4x800m Relay--1. Greeley Co., 11:44.95; 2. Wallace Co., 11:59.48; 3. Syracuse, 13:26.20.

High Jump--1. Pollart, Syracuse, 4'10"; 2. Splitter, Plainview, 4'08"; 3. Kuhlman, Wallace Co., 4'08".

Discus Throw--1. Hale, Weskan, 92'07"; 2. Pollart, Syracuse, 83'10"; 3. Williams, Wichita Co., 78'06".

Javelin Throw--1. Bailey, Wichita Co., 105'10"; 2. Rains, Wallace Co., 105"04"; 3. Kenfield, Wichita Co., 90'08".

Shot Put--1. Hale, Weskan, 34'02"; 2. Rains, Wallace Co., 31'09"; 3. Whitham, Wichita Co., 31'03".

Triple Jump--1. Wilson, Syracuse, 33'10"; 2. Humberg, Ness City, 33'01.25; 3. Richardson, Ness City, 31'06".

Long Jump--1. Humberg, Ness City, 15'03"; 1. Wilson, Syracuse, 15'03"; 3. Murphy, Wallace Co., 14'02.

Pole Vault--1. See, Weskan, 9'; 2. Dewess, Wallace Co., 8'; 3. Bailey, Wichita Co., 6'06'; 3. Shironaka, Stanton Co., 6'06".

Boys

100m Dash--1. Budde, Wichita Co., 11.83; 2. Skipper, Deerfield, 11.97; 3. J. Tackett, Deerfield, 11.99.

200m Dash--1. Budde, Wichita Co., 24.04; 2. J. Tackett, Deerfield, 24.33; 3. Skipper, Deerfield, 24.48.

400m Dash--1. Skipper, Deerfield, 52.22; 2. Schumacher, Wichita Co., 55.69; 3. Klinge, Wallace Co., 56.46.

800m Run--1. Trejo, Greeley Co., 2:10.20; 2. Grund, Wallace Co., 2:11.0; 3. Medina, Wallace Co., 2:18.94.

1600m Run--1. Grund, Wallace Co., 5:07.64; 2. Werth, Brewster, 5:12.98; 3. Carrasco, Stanton Co., 5:23.37.

3200m Run--1. Werth, Brewster, 11:12.72; 2. Ridder, Wichita Co., 11:22.17; 3. Carrasco, Stanton Co., 11:32.79.

110m Hurdles--1. K. Gfeller, Wallace Co., 17.5; 2. Fletcher, Wichita Co., 17.91; 3. E. Gfeller, Wallace Co., 18.02.

300m Hurdles--1. T. Tackett, Deerfield, 44.16; 2. Fletcher, Wichita Co., 44.62; 3. Unruh, Weskan, 44.85;

4x100m Relay--1. Wallace Co., 55.07; 2. Syracuse, 57.41; 3. Wichita Co., 57.93.

4x400m Relay--1. Wallace Co., 3:45.09; 2. Weskan, 3:50.73; 3. Wichita Co., 3:53.56.

4x800m Relay--1. Wichita Co., 9:21.79; 2. Weskan, 9:29.42; 3. Wallace Co., 9:33.52.

High Jump--1. L. Schemm, Wallace Co., 6'06"; 2. C. Schemm, Wallace Co., 6'04"; 3. See, Weskan, 5'08".

Discus Throw--1. Martin, Weskan, 125'01"; 2. Walker, Wallace Co., 122'03"; 3. Miller, Weskan, 110'04".

Javelin Throw--1. Jorgensen, Brewster, 159'01"; 2. Walker, Weskan, 145'10"; 3. Walker, Wallace Co., 133'09".

Shot Put--1. Walker, Wallace Co., 45'05.5"; 2. Miller, Weskan, 44'10"; 3. Martin, Weskan, 43'02.5".

Triple Jump--1. Medina, Wallace Co., 39'; 2. Stone, Greeley Co., 38'01.25"; 3. Castillo, Wichita Co., 37'.

Long Jump--1. Stone, Greeley Co., 19'0.5"; 2. T. Tackett, Deerfield, 18'05"; 3. Springsteel, Wallace Co., 17'02".

Pole Vault--1. Daily, Wallace Co., 12'; 2. Walker, Weskan, 11'; 3. E. Gfeller, Wallace Co., 10'06"; 3. Jones, Stanton Co., 10'06".

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA