State track results

5/25/2013

State track results

State track results

State Track Results

Friday

at Cessna Stadium, Wichita

Girls

Area Track Results

Class 1A

Triple Jump Final--1. Heim, Hoxie, 36-05.00; 2. Ware, Dexter, 35-07.00; 3. Speer, Dighton, 35-04.50; 4. Strathman, Baileyville-B&B, 34-03.25; 5. Murray, Rolla, 33-09.25; 6. Wessel, Baileyville-B & B, 33-05.00; 7. Hagen, Hutchinson-Central Christian, 33-05.00; 8. Steinike, Wilson, 33-02.50; 14. Batman, Ingalls, 31-09.00.

3200m Run Final--1. Reeves, South Barber, 11:38.72; 2. Schmitz, Axtell, 11:50.19; 3. O'Bryan, St. Paul, 12:00.32; 4. Jayda Minor, Minneola, 12:08.46; 5. McKenna, Hoxie, 12:18.82; 6. Price, Bucklin, 12:30.16; 7. White-Dold, Olpe, 12:36.06; 8. Young, White City, 12:37.95; 9. Shapland, Dighton, 12:55.32.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Klaver, Norwich, 26.38; 2. Roepke, Valley Heights, 26.40; 3. Freed, Pike Valley, 26.71; 4. Leitner, Rawlins County, 27.20; 5. Luerman, Ashland, 27.35; 6. Poe, Norwich, 27.38; 7. Girard, Logan, 27.60; 8. Bargman, Linn, 27.68; 13. Brown, Dighton, 28.22 (DNQ).

400m Dash Prelim--1. Roepke, Valley Heights, 57.64; 2. Freed, Pike Valley, 59.23; 3. Hoffman, Dighton, 1:00.42; 4. Easton, Golden Plains, 1:02.05; 5. Isaacs, Caldwell, 1:01.77; 6. Reeder, WaKeeney, 1:02.23; 7. Stalker, Satanta, 1:02.57; 8. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 1:02.58.

100m Hurdles Prelim-- 1 Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich, 15.38; 2. Olson, South Central, 16.22; 3. Burns, Fairfield, 16.29; 4. Kerschen, Cunningham, 16.81; 5. Reed, Quinter, 16.80; 6. Goertzen, Goessel, 16.97; 7. Nobert, Clifton-Clyde, 17.25; 8. Metcalfe, Hartford, 17.31; 9. Speer, Dighton, 17.38 (DNQ).

4x100m Relay Prelim--1. Rawlins County, 51.21; 2. Linn, 52.04; 3. Dighton, 52.07; 4. Satanta, 53.03; 5. Baileyville-B & B, 53.08; 6. Hartford, 53.42; 7. Axtell, 53.42; 8. St. John, 53.44.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Wheatland-Grinnell, 4:18.15; 2. Satanta, 4:19.96; 3. Hanover, 4:20.12; 4. Linn, 4:20.70; 5. South Barber, 4:21.82; 6. South Central, 4:22.86; 7. Axtell, 4:22.96; 8. Hoxie, 4:23.64.

Class 2A

Discus Throw Final--1. Steimel, Stanton County, 118-09; 2. Alexander, Washington County, 116-01; 3. Honas, Ellis, 114-11; 4. Liggett, Kiowa County, 112-01; 5. Baldwin, Little River, 111-07; 6. Armbruster, Plainville, 111-06; 7. Pywell, Plainville, 108-03; 8. Leffler, Northern Heights, 107-04.

Javelin Throw Final--1. Wolf, Bennington, 137-09; 2. Murray, Oberlin, 127-10; 3. Bailey, Wichita County, 117-08; 4. Toll, Hill City, 117-03; 5. Case, Inman, 115-07; 6. Sommerfeld, Berean Academy, 113-00; 7. Goodrich, Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 112-10; 8. Albert, Smith Center, 112-08.

3200m Run Final--1. Bogina, Arma-Northeast, 11:32.70; 2. Adam, Ell-Saline, 11:41.81; 3. Farris, Lincoln, 11:43.96; 4. Wells, Wichita County, 11:46.41; 5. Engle, Chase County, 11:52.99; 6. Rubottom, Ness City, 11:53.63; 7. Manning, Maranatha Academy, 12:05.11; 8. Ash, Kansas City Christian, 12:07.08; 16. Floyd, Stanton County, 13:27.99.

400m Dash Prelim--1. Bingham, Maranatha Academy, 59.89; 2. Drees, Ell-Saline, 1:00.28; 3. Nay, Bennington, 1:00.80; 4. Hahn, Ness City, 1:01.48; 5. Bellar, West Elk, 1:00.86; 6. Vogt, Berean Academy, 1:02.03; 7. Bertram, Kiowa County, 1:02.43; 8. Bush, Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 1:03.00; 10. Briggs, Sublette, 1:04.05 (DNQ).

Class 3A

High Jump Final-- 1 Meagan Garrett, Sabetha, 5-04; 2. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 5-04; 3. Shoemaker, Silver Lake, 5-00; T4. Green, Douglass, 4-10; T4. Becker, Garden Plain, 4-10; T6. Pena, Holcomb, 4-10; T6 Lakin Whealy, Chaparral, 4-10; T6. Bader, Douglass, 4-10; T6. Baker, Fredonia, 4-10.

Triple Jump Final--1. Schultz, Wathena-Riverside, 36-07.00; 2. Bourne, Garden Plain, 35-07.00; 3. Renyer, Garden Plain, 35-04.75; 4. Poague, Southeast of Saline, 35-01.00; 5. Hendryx, Garden Plain, 34-10.25; 6. Brungardt, Erie, 34-02.75; 7. Dantzson, Rossville, 33-09.75; 8. Brey, Sabetha, 33-07.50; 10. Nickel, Scott City 33-02.75; 12. Jacobs, SW Heights, 33-01.00. Javelin Throw Final--1. Zerbe, Mission Valley, 135-10; 2. Holt, Cheney, 133-06; 3. Stallbaumer, Nemaha Valley, 128-00; 4. Black, Halstead, 125-09; 5. Twietmeyer, Cheney, 123-08; 6. Heiniger, Sabetha, 122-11; 7. LaPoint, SW Heights, 122-00; 8. Ostlund, Haven, 117-06.

3200m Run Final--1. Puvogel, Hiawatha, 11:22.59; 2. Ruder, TMP-Marian, 11:29.46; 3. Sechrist, Hillsboro, 11:37.40; 4. Koger, Osage City, 11:55.99; 5. Gibson, Douglass, 12:02.59; 6. Newhouse, Wellsville, 12:08.03; 7. Wright, Douglass, 12:09.47; 8. Smith, Belle Plaine, 12:15.18; 11. Blattner, Cimarron, 12:32.13; 13. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 13:09.73.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Wycoff, Scott City, 26.17; 2. Theis, Kingman, 26.85; 3. Needham, Cheney, 26.51; 4. Francis, Sedgwick, 26.90; 5. Heiman, Marysville, 26.56; 6. Lovett, Sedgwick, 26.85; 7. Shupe, Minneapolis, 27.21; 8. Mullins, Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, 27.59; 11. Pepper, Lakin, Pepper, 27.79 (DNQ).

400m Dash Prelim--1. Theis, Kingman, 58.51; 2. Needham, Cheney, 59.48; 3. Lovett, Sedgwick, 1:00.24; 4. Schultz, Wathena-Riverside, 1:00.39; 5. Heiman, Marysville, 1:00.34; 6. Wycoff, Scott City, 1:00.41; 7. Davis, Haven, 1:01.40; 8. Alstrom, Marysville, 1:01.48.

100m Hurdles Prelim--1. Vieyra, Hutchinson-Trinity, 15.52; 2. Broeckelman, Beloit, 15.66; 3. Voran, Kingman, 15.53; 4. Poague, Southeast of Saline, 16.36; 5. O'Connor, Burlington, 16.40; 6. Widrig, Beloit, 16.45; 7. Dooley, Garden Plain, 16.66; 8. Nickel, Scott City, 16.79; 9. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 16.85 (DNQ).

300m Hurdles Prelim--1. Simmons, Lakin, 47.07; 2. Ediger, Cimarron, 47.55; 3. O'Connor, Burlington, 47.57; 4. Demel, Hoisington, 48.62; 5. Broeckelman, Beloit, 47.92; 6. Poague, Southeast of Saline, 48.84; 7. Widrig, Beloit, 49.22; 8. Goetz, Salina-Sacred Heart, 49.35.

4x100m Relay Prelim--1. Sedgwick, 50.79; 2. Minneapolis, 50.92; 3. Cheney, 51.13; 4. Marysville, 51.20; 5. St. Marys, 51.31; 6. Phillipsburg, 51.47; 7. Hutchinson-Trinity, 51.52; 8. Holcomb, 51.73.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Minneapolis, 4:07.79; 2. Marion, 4:13.27; 3. Scott City, 4:13.47; 4. Hutchinson-Trinity, 4:15.42; 5. Kingman, 4:16.12; 6. Hoisington, 4:16.55; 7. Haven, 4:17.34; 8. Nemaha Valley, 4:17.60; 13. Cimarron, 4:23.48 (DNQ).

Class 4A

Triple Jump Final--1. Kinser, Hugoton, 37-03.25; 2. Soucie, Osawatomie, 37-02.00; 3. Baker, Pittsburg, 36-07.25; 4. Ochs, Larned, 36-04.00; 5. Feldman, La Cygne-Prairie View, 36-01.75; 6. Lies, Andale, 35-08.50; 7. Striplin, Pittsburg, 35-03.50; 8. Winter, Royal Valley, 35-00.50.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Campbell, Wellington, 25.82; 2. Smith, Atchison; 26.04; 3. Matthews, Independence, 26.37; 4. Jost, Hesston, 26.52; 5. Simon, Andale, 26.61; 6. Arnold, Ulysses, 26.90; 7. Campbell, Iola, 26.94; 8. Holley, Wamego, 27.15.

300m Hurdles Prelim--1. Soucie, Osawatomie, 45.93; 2. Garbarino, Anderson County, 46.38; 3. Sharemet, Spring Hill, 47.34; 4. Arnold, Ulysses, 47.41; 5. Finney, Smoky Valley, 47.95; 6. Aylward, Chanute, 48.08; 7. Flanagin, Colby, 48.60; 8. Taylor, Perry-Lecompton, 48.62.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Baldwin, 3:58.70; 2. Paola, 4:05.78; 3. Ulysses, 4:08.11; 4. Wamego, 4:09.82; 5. Wellington, 4:08.37; 6. Concordia, 4:09.27; 7. El Dorado, 4:10.14; 8. Colby, 4:11.16.

Class 6A

Long Jump Final--1. Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence Free State, 19-05.00; 2. Eckels, Wichita Southeast, 18-01.25; 3. Harris, Olathe East, 17-04.25; 4. Maples, Topeka, 16-11.00; 5. McGillivary, Topeka-Washburn Rural, 16-10.25; 6. Heller, Olathe Northwest, 16-08.75; 7. Vandevelde, Olathe East, 16-03.50; 8. Christensen, Maize, 16-03.50; 15. Tempel, Garden City, 15-01.50.

3200m Run Final--1. Gueldner, Olathe Northwest, 11:17.63; 2. Katy Doll, Garden City, 11:22.32; 3. Walker, Maize, 11:27.67; 4. McDannold, Olathe East, 11:31.36; 5. Morgan, Lawrence, 11:32.23; 6. Sanner, Lawrence Free State, 11:35.88; 7. Kernodle, Shawnee Mission North, 11:36.71; 8. Garcia, Blue Valley West, 11:36.94; 10. Miller, Garden City, 11:46.83.

400m Dash Prelim--1. Vickers, Shawnee Mission East, 57.76; 2. Bowens, Derby, 1:00.70; 3. Kennard, Lawrence Free State, 58.78; 4. Heinen, Blue Valley West, 1:00.77; 5. Christensen, Maize, 58.92; 6. Tempel, Garden City, 59.66; 7. Hines, Olathe North, 1:00.83; 8. Bailey, Olathe East, 1:01.00.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Lawrence, 4:00.60; 2. Shawnee Mission East, 4:04.32; 3. Olathe-North, 4:04.11; 4. Olathe-East, 4:04.71; 5. Lawrence Free State, 4:04.69; 6. Garden City, 4:08.46; 7. Blue Valley Northwest, 4:11.34; 8. Blue Valley West, 4:11.44.

Boys

Class 1A

Shot Put Final-- 1. Bustillos, Moscow, 48-03.00; 2. Keeley, La Crosse, 47-02.50; 3. Quillen, Clifton-Clyde, 46-05.00; 4. Schmidt, La Crosse, 46-03.00; 5. Kershner, La Crosse, 45-07.00; 6. Miller, Weskan, 45-05.50; 7. O'Neill, Randolph-Blue Valley, 45-00.50; 8. Peters, Linn 44-11.50.

Javelin Throw Final-- 1. Moeder, La Crosse, 194-08; 2. Keeley, La Crosse, 190-04; 3. Lowe, Thunder Ridge, 179-00; 4. Morton, Colony-Crest, 176-06; 5. Schaller, Cunningham, 174-08; 6. Surdez, Frankfort, 174-01; 7. True, Southern Coffey County, 173-11; 8. Goble, South Haven, 171-05; 12. Kuhlman, Dighton, 145-08.

3200m Run Final--1. Koch, Centralia, 9:27.96; 2. Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:50.90; 3. Penner, Macksville, 9:51.98; 4. McClure, Stafford, 9:56.38; 5. Gillespie, Wheatland-Grinnell, 10:07.34; 6. Wineinger, Greeley County, 10:10.05; 7. Denner, Caldwell, 10:26.83; 8. Lane, Burrton, 10:28.37.

200m Dash Prelim-- 1 Jordan Hoffman, Otis Bison, 22.53; 2. Van Der Mewe, Linn, 23.40; 3. Buck, Wheatland-Grinnell, 23.28; 4. Smith, Valley Heights, 23.60; 5. Krehbiel, Hutchinson-Central Christian, 23.29; 6. Lorson, Hope, 23.35; 7. Shetley, Fowler, 23.45; 8. Houk, Marmaton Valley, 23.47; 11. Irsik, Ingalls, 23.92.

Class 2A

High Jump Final--1. Burdine, Solomon, 6-07.00; 2. Bauer, Pleasanton, 6-02.00; 3. Liebst, Medicine Lodge, 6-02.00; 4. DeMars, Solomon, 6-02.00; T5. Hamm, Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 6-00.00; T5. Schimmel, Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 6-00.00; T7. Chavarria, Sublette, 5-10.00; T7. Seth Topham, Peabody-Burns, 5-10.00; T7. Kyle, Peabody-Burns, 5-10.00; 10. Logan, Stanton County, 5-10.00.

Pole Vault Final--1. Coffman, Pleasanton, 14-06; 2. Kendrick, Stanton County, 14-00; 3. Dupree, Syracuse, 14-00; 4. Meitler, Smith Center, 13-06.00; 5. Belcher, Maranatha Academy, 13-06.00; 6. Perez, Kiowa County, 12-06.00; 7. Adams, Berean Academy, 12-06.00; 8. Keller, Oakley, 12-06.00.

Long Jump Final--1. Werner, Plainville, 22-02.25; 2. Burdine, Solomon, 22-00.00; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 21-03.50; 4. Arceo, Ell-Saline, 20-08.25; 5. Kendrick, Stanton County, 20-05.75; 6. Richardson, Arma-Northeast, 20-04.50; 7. Dupree, Syracuse, 20-02.50; 8. Weiser, Plainville, 19-11.50.

Shot Put Final--1. Dierksen, Sterling, 50-08.00; 2. Flinn, Rock Hills, 48-05.00; 3. Morrical, Ell-Saline, 48-03.25; 4. Herrs, Washington County, 46-04.00; 5. Friesen, South Gray, 45-11.50; 6. Davis, Meade, 45-09.50; 7. Jiskra, Lyndon, 45-05.00; 8. Niehues, Jackson Heights, 45-04.00; 11. Peters, South Gray, 44-03.50.

Javelin Throw Final--1. Odle, Kiowa County, 175-09; 2. Proffitt, Sterling, 173-05; 3. Crabill, Hodgeman County, 168-03; 4. Pyle, Jefferson County North, 157-09; 5. Lorenzen, Smith Center, 154-08; 6. Newton, Syracuse, 154-04; 7. Bliss, Onaga, 150-00; 8. Hirsch, Berean Academy, 147-05.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Wiens, Meade, 22.42; 2. Mettling, Burden-Central, 23.15; 3. Owens, Lyndon, 23.42; 4. Jackson, Lincoln, 23.54; 5. Wright, Little River, 23.52; 6. Werner, Plainville, 23.53; 7. Stramel, Herington, 23.80; 8. Forbit, Elkhart, 23.86; 11. Budde, Wichita County, 24.03 (DNQ).

110m Hurdles Prelim--1. Burdine, Solomon, 15.18; 2. Hixon, Plainville, 15.57; 3. Borth, Meade, 15.75; 4. Holmes, Berean Academy, 15.88; 5. Maxwell, Sterling, 15.93; 6. Clark, Lyndon, 15.94; 7. Logan, Stanton County, 16.56; 8. Hamm, Marais Des Cygnes Valley, 16.62.

300m Hurdles Prelim-- 1. Ringering, Ellinwood, 40.72; 2. Hixon, Plainville, 40.79; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 41.64; 4. Borth, Meade, 41.66; 5. Guhr, Berean Academy, 42.04; 6. Logan, Stanton County, 42.07; 7. Engelland, Sterling, 42.20; 8. Maxwell, Sterling, 42.37.

4x100m Relay Prelim--1. Plainville, 44.53; 2. Solomon, 44.99; 3. Moundridge, 45.24; 4. Sublette, 45.55; 5. Ness City, 45.54; 6. Little River, 45.60; 7. Berean Academy, 45.63; 8. Lyndon, 45.69.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Smith Center, 3:32.96; 2. Inman, 3:34.23; 3. Ellinwood, 3:33.60; 4. Maranatha Academy, 3:34.45; 5. Onaga, 3:34.45; 6. Lyndon, 3:35.04; 7. Sublette, 3:35.06; 8. Wakefield, 3:35.25; 12. Wichita County, 3:37.90 (DNQ); 15. Stanton County, 3:41.23 (DNQ).

Class 3A

Pole Vault Final--1. Proffitt, Hillsboro, 14-00; 2. Aparicio, Lakin, 13-00; 3. Hager, Norton, 13-00; 4. Ball, Hoisington, 12-06; 5. Horton, Beloit, 11-06; 6. Smith, Caney Valley, 11-06; 7. Milliken, Richmond-Central Heights, 11-06; 8. Snelling, Marion, 11-06.

Long Jump Final--1. Veith, Cheney, 23-01.00; 2. Thiessen, Hillsboro, 22-09.50; 3. Jones, Marion, 21-06.00; 4. Dayton, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan, 21-05.75; 5. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-02.25; 6. LaSalle, Holcomb, 20-11.75; 7. Budke, Beloit, 20-10.75; 8. Tanner, Remington, 20-05.25.

Discus Throw Final--1. Wyrick, Caney Valley, 161-07; 2. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 157-08; 3. Brazzle, Riley County, 154-01; 4. Miley, Ellsworth, 152-04; 5. Broeder, Hoisington, 150-02; 6. Friedrichs, Marysville, 148-07; 7. Overdick, Hiawatha, 148-05; 8. Palic, Marion, 146-03; 11. Wilson, Scott City, 132-07.

3200m Run Final--1. Donley, Salina-Sacred Heart, 9:43.55; 2. Conn, Beloit, 9:53.41; 3. Adamson, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan, 9:56.59; 4. Weber, Pleasant Ridge, 9:57.44; 5. Wiebe, SW Heights, 9:59.93; 6. Hett, Marion, 10:11.48; 7. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 10:18.25; 8. Cox, Sabetha, 10:18.96; 11. Stanley, Cimarron, 10:28.79.

400m Dash Prelim--1. McNutt, Humboldt, 49.24; 2. Diederich, Salina-Sacred Heart, 51.05; 3. LaSalle, Holcomb, 50.48; 4. Moore, Marysville, 51.06; 5. Pauly, Hutchinson-Trinity; 51.04; 6. Ratzlaff, Burlington, 51.46; 7. McNelly, Douglass, 51.69; 8. Sandquist, Salina-Sacred Heart, 51.80; 12. Banderas, Holcomb, 52.83 (DNQ).

110m Hurdles Prelim--1. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 14.74; 2. Webb, Salina-Sacred Heart, 15.13; 3. Tucker, Holcomb, 15.45; 4. Bugner, Garden Plain, 15.77; 5. Schumacher, Garden Plain, 15.83; 6. Thuro, Wellsville, 16.07; 7. Smith, Silver Lake, 16.11; 8. Aguirre, Humboldt, 16.17.

300m Hurdles Prelim--1. Goering, Hutchinson-Trinity, 38.86; 2. Tucker, Holcomb, 38.97; 3. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 39.43; 4. Webb, Salina-Sacred Heart, 41.05; 5. Clark, Garden Plain, 40.73; 6. Thuro, Wellsville, 41.51; 7. Rodenberg, Halstead, 41.57; 8. Mortimer, Minneapolis, 41.89.

4x100m Relay Prelim--1. Phillipsburg, 43.14; 2. Southeast of Saline, 44.43; 3. Holcomb, 44.44; 4. Wellsville, 45.01; 5. TMP-Marian, 44.56; 6. St. Marys, 44.79; 7. Beloit, 45.04; 8. Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan, 45.87.

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Holcomb, 3:26.85; 2. Humboldt, 3:27.98; 3. Hutchinson-Trinity, 3:28.90; 4. Salina-Sacred Heart, 3:29.64; 5. TMP-Marian, 3:30.88; 6. Beloit, 3:31.13; 7. Minneapolis, 3:31.18; 8. Marion, 3:34.22; 10. Scott City, 3:34.98 (DNQ).

Class 4A

Long Jump Final--1. Annis, Ulysses, 23-02.00; 2. McDonald, Kansas City-Piper, 21-11.00; 3. Natt, Ottawa, 21-10.25; 4. Schadler, Hesston, 21-10.00; 5. Soto, Winfield, 21-07.00; 6. Pearson, Rose Hill, 21-03.50; 7. McDow, Paola, 21-00.50; 8. Downing, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, 20-07.75.

Shot Put Final--1. Ferguson, Ottawa, 61-06.75; 2. Valentine, Baldwin, 60-04.50; 3. Peoples, Ottawa, 52-09.50; 4. Bergmann, Concordia, 50-04.00; 5. Avalos, Pittsburg, 49-04.50; 6. Johnson, Winfield, 49-04.00; 7. Walther, Rose Hill, 49-03.00; 8. Jensen, Ottawa, 49-00.75; 13. Rudzik, Ulysses, 45-03.50.

3200m Run Final--1. Vasquez, DeSoto, 9:41.03; 2. Osen, Winfield, 9:49.71; 3. Bean, Mulvane, 9:56.60; 4. Wallace, Andale, 9:58.81; 5. Routh, Wamego, 9:58.85; 6. Patton, Wamego, 10:16.27; 7. Martin, Hugoton, 10:19.02; 8. Klemz, Topeka-Hayden, 10:23.13.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Annis, Ulysses, 22.52; 2. Elias, Baxter Springs, 22.91; 3. Mays, Rose Hill, 22.67; 4. Powell, Wichita-Collegiate, 22.98; 5. Saunders, Kansas City Piper, 23.12; 6. Schadler, Hesston, 23.19; 7. Jones, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, 23.30; 8. Jones, Kansas City Piper, 23.33.

400m Dash Prelim--1. Elias, Baxter Springs, 49.89; 2. Mays, Rose Hill, 50.05; 3. Sander, Louisburg, 50.57; 4. Coleman, Perry-Lecompton, 50.87; 5. Weaver, Hugoton, 50.85; 6. Reichenberger, Andale, 51.04; 7. Kueser, Osawatomie, 51.24; 8. Haefke, Holton, 51.42.

300m Hurdles Prelim--1. May, Andale, 39.03; 2. Newton, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, 39.66; 3. Poe, Wamego, 39.81; 4. Schneider, Rock Creek, 40.21; 5. Craig, La Cygne-Prairie View, 39.83; 6. Wright, Holton, 40.22; 7. Smarsh, Andale, 40.56; 8. Britton, Labette County, 40.63; 10. Nichols, Ulysses, 41.03 (DNQ).

4x400m Relay Prelim--1. Perry-Lecompton 3:24.53; 2. Andale, 3:30.00; 3. Wamego, 3:30.32; 4. Baldwin, 3:31.91; 5. Kansas City-Piper, 3:31.36; 6. El Dorado, 3:31.39; 7. Anderson County, 3:31.96; 8. Louisburg, 3:32.23; 9. Ulysses, 3:32.54 (DNQ).

Class 6A

High Jump Final--1. Shean, Olathe North, 6-08; 2. Spencer, Blue alley North, 6-06; 3. Rollins, Shawnee Mission West, 6-04; 4. Howell, Olathe Northwest, 6-04; 5. Birzer, Blue Valley West, 6-04; 6. Long, Topeka, 6-02; 7. Fields, Wichita Southeast, 6-00; 8. Dominguez, Garden City, 6-00; 15. Jesus Reyes, Garden City, 5-08.

3200m Run Final--1. Donahue, Blue Valley-Stilwell, 9:14.94; 2. Guinn, Blue Valley Northwest, 9:17.33; 3. McNutt, Blue Valley West, 9:28.55; 4. McDonald, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 9:35.73; 5. C. Melgares, Manhattan, 9:41.51; 6. Burchstead, Shawnee Mission North, 9:46.27; 7. Finestead, Olathe-North, 9:47.06; 8. M. Melgares, Manhattan, 9:47.75; 11. Thomas, Garden City, 10:07.71.

200m Dash Prelim--1. Tibbs, Topeka, 21.90; 2. Coleman, Olathe South, 22.79; 3. Green, Olathe South, 22.40; 4. Hetherington, Topeka, 23.01; 5. Bell, Shawnee Mission North, 22.63; 6. Trease, Derby, 22.74; 7. Harris, Wichita South, 22.79; 8. Le, Wichita East, 22.94; 15 D. Tempel, Garden City, 23.41 (DNQ).

110m Hurdles Prelim--1. Duvall, Garden City, 14.03; 2. Burtin, Shawnee Mission East, 14.99; 3. Stephens, Olathe East, 15.05; 4. Austin, Topeka, 15.27; 5. Mayeske, Gardner-Edgerton, 15.16; 6. Page, Hutchinson, 15.30; 7. Nielson, Topeka, 15.44; 8. Hodson, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 15.49; 12. Mayfield, Garden City, 16.00 (DNQ).

300m Hurdles Prelim--1. Duvall, Garden City, 38.84; 2. Burtin, Shawnee Mission East, 39.90; 3. Page, Hutchinson, 40.11; 4. Griffin, Wichita South, 40.81; 5. Stephens, Olathe East, 40.70; 6. Arnold, Wichita Heights, 40.99; 7. Mayeske, Gardner-Edgerton, 41.21; 8. Jacobs, Blue Valley-Stilwell, 41.49.

4x100m Relay Prelim--1. Olathe South, 42.70; 2. Garden City, 43.17; 3. Wichita Heights, 43.12; 4. Topeka, 43.24; 5. Derby, 43.39; 6. Olathe East, 43.44; 7. Gardner-Edgerton, 43.54; 8. Wichita South, 43.55.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA