Church briefs

9/6/2013

Lifetree event to discuss loss

Lifetree event to discuss loss

How loss can transform your perspective will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 3101 Campus Drive.

The program includes filmed interviews with two artists who experienced the loss of loved ones and coped through their art.

"Loss can be devastating," said Lifetree Café representative Craig Cable. "In this program, we'll share our stories of loss with people who care — and consider how we can become stronger through tragedy. This hour of discovery and discussion is for anyone who's experienced loss." Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Cable at (970) 292-4838 or info@lifetreecafe.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m. at various homes (call for meeting location); evening service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "When I Remember You In My Prayers"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service; carry-in dinner, noon (bring a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House); Executive Board, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Commission meetings, 6:30 p.m.; General Board, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Men's Fellowship Breakfast meeting, 8 a.m. Sept. 21; Pizza and Movie Night, 6:30 p.m. Sept. 21, featuring "Angels Love Donuts."

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; worship assembly, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Bob Trosper giving the lesson "God's Plan For Perfect Relationships" in the morning, and Jarrod Spencer giving the afternoon lesson "Family: A Journey To Forever"; the "Great Grams" Card Ministry will meet after the afternoon assembly.

Wednesday: Bible classes for all ages, including FaithWeaver Friends for kids, 7:15 p.m.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Seminary Super Saturday for age 12 and older, 4 p.m. in Colby.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Relief Society, Young Women, Melchizedek Priesthood and Aaronic Priesthood classes, 12:10 p.m.; choir practice, 4 p.m.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6 a.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: Play group, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. at Finnup Park; youth activities and Primary girls activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ward Missionary correlation meeting, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth (preschool to sixth grade), 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday (Communion Sunday): Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., led by Rob Fabin; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

Sept. 14: ABW, 9 a.m.; ABC Western Area Churches, 2 p.m. at Camp Christy.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Quit Picking Dandelions!!"; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; IDOC baby shower, 1 to 6 p.m.; LED, 2:30 p.m.; "Unbinding The Gospel," 7 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Adler's home.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Kergyma Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Cluster, 10 a.m.; Peace Out, Bells and Youth Group (fifth and sixth grade), 6 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Travelers Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Youth Group (seventh through 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: MRT, 4:30 p.m.; trustees and Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

Sept. 14: Reckless Generation Bible Study, 9 a.m. at Patrick Dugan's.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Men's Bible Study, 6:20 p.m. at Robert Danforth's home, 609 Price St.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:10 p.m.; Team Kid/Breaking Ground 56 and adult LifeTraks, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. in the sanctuary, with the Rev. Bell giving the message "Lydia — Woman Of Faith"; United Methodist Women Sunday Celebration; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Choir, 5:30 p.m.; Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Builder's Sunday School Dinner, 5:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9 a.m.; Emmaus reunion groups and Women's Noon Bible Study, noon; Staff Parish Relations and Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Afternoon Women's Bible Study, 1 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; Family Meal Fall Kickoff, 5:30 p.m.; Bible Zone, 6:15 p.m.; Bible study (seventh/eighth grade) and Bible study (ninth grade), 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Bible study (10th through 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.; Praise Band, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: United Methodist Women Executive, 10:30 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; United Methodist Women Unit, 7 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Sept. 13: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

Sept. 14: Emmaus Team Training, 8:30 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Kevin Larson giving the message "A Call To Accountability," based on the three-part series titled "Standing In A Fallen World"; High School Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Sewing Group, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Middle School Youth Group and Kid's Klub, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by the Rev. Nathan Sheridan, Assembly of God Church. Francine McAdams will present the special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., featuring the musical group "Gospel Gold" from Dodge City and Montezuma.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "The Glory Of God's Faithfulness In The Conquest Of Canaan," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible Study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

The 12th annual "Times Are Tough But God Is Good" team roping and barrel race fundraiser for Rodeo Bible Camp takes place Saturday and Sunday.

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "Divide And Deflect"; evening picnic, 6:30 p.m. at Terry and Martha Major's home.

Monday: Church Board, 7:30 p.m. in Wagher Hall.

Tuesday: Men's fellowship/study, 6:30 a.m. at Teen House.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m. (call the church regarding transportation).

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies' Bible Study, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home; Country Church at Schmeeckles', 7 p.m.; Dorcas Quilt Guild, 7 p.m. at Wagher Hall.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Tonight: Zejda's Tae Kwon Do, 5 to 8 p.m.

Sunday: Holy Communion, 10 a.m., "God's Work Our Hands Sunday," a celebration of the 25th anniversary of the ELCA (wear yellow); fellowship reception for the Garden City Chin Christian Fellowship Church, 11:30 a.m. (if you haven't been asked to bring something else, please bring cookies or fruit); Chin Christian worship with Holy Communion, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Mutual Ministry, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Family Game Night, 6:30 p.m. (bring a treat).

Thursday: Book of Faith, an ecumenical program to better acquaint all with the stories and language of Scripture, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com or call 275-5108.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by a congregational meeting (a meeting only, no potluck).

For more information, call 276-3173 or visit the Facebook page.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday (Rally Sunday): Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Rally Sunday Lunch, noon; Lay Ministry, 1 p.m.; "Lutheran Basics," 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Circuit Pastors, 9:30 a.m. in Dodge City; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; "Encouragement For Moms" Bible Study, 2 p.m.; Stephen Ministry, 6:30 p.m.; DCE's in Wichita.

Wednesday: Staff meeting, 8 a.m.; worship planning, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: LWR quilting, 10 a.m.; College Bible Study, 8 p.m.

Sept. 14: District Youth Ministry Team meeting in Herington.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Awana (age 2 through sixth grade), Refinery Youth (seventh and eighth grade), "Balance Your Spirit," "Soul Body" and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA