Church Briefs

4/17/2014

Learn about the Blood Brother Covenant

Learn about the Blood Brother Covenant

The Sons of Thunder will meet at 7 p.m. May 1 at the Grant County Civic Center, 1000 W. Patterson Ave., in Ulysses, with Terry Jones of Oklahoma City as the guest speaker. His topic will be "The Blood Brother Covenant Relationship."

Registration is requested at www.sonsofthunderswks.com.

Sons Of Thunder is an interdenominational group of Christian men that has only one agenda: to "break down the walls that separate men from knowing Jesus Christ."

The monthly meetings feature a free meal, fellowship, worship and a guest speaker.

For more information, call Monty at (620) 353-9507 or Cary at (620) 353-9601 or visit the website.

Picking up the pieces after an attack

How to pick up the pieces and go on with life after a crisis will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 3101 Campus Drive.

The program "After the Attack: Picking Up the Pieces and Moving On" features the filmed story of a woman who was assaulted in her home — and the man who attacked her.

"I'd thought about her for days," says the attacker, who was sentenced to six years for the crime. "I had that drive — and a knife."

Participants in the Lifetree program will discover how both the victim and attacker were able to move on with their lives and eventually reconcile.

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages are available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

For more information, call Mike at 272-6198, email him at mmcvey57@gmail.com or visit www.lifetreecafe.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m. at various homes (call for meeting location); evening service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Men's Fellowship Breakfast, 8 a.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Von Hunn giving the message "Go And Tell"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

April 26: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

Upcoming: Bud Mathews will be the guest speaker during the morning worship service April 27.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; worship assembly, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "The Miraculous Resurrection"; there will be no evening assembly due to the Easter holiday.

Wednesday: Bible classes for all ages, including FaithWeaver Friends for kids, 7:15 p.m.

April 26: Work day, 9 a.m.; Ladies' Night Out, 6 p.m.

Upcoming: National Day of Prayer event and breakfast, 7 a.m. May 1.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com, www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist or follow on Twitter @gckscoc.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Ward food storage dry pack canning, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Stake Boy Scout Merit Badge Day (for young men age 11 to 18), 10 a.m. (lunch will be served).

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Each school day: Seminary, 7 a.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: Primary girls activities and youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ward Missionary Committee, 7 p.m.

April 26: Family preparation and emergency prevention fair, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. (open to the public).

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Easter Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.; potluck brunch, 11 a.m. (bring a dish to share).

Monday: Council, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.; church office closed.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Family Easter services at 9 and 11 a.m., featuring the "RISEN" production.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Easter Sunrise Service, 6:30 a.m.; International Easter Service, 10:30 a.m., with services to be conducted in English, Spanish and Burmese; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth (preschool to sixth grade), 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Tonight: Good Friday Tenebrae Service, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., led by Rob Fabin; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Easter Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., to include an Easter cantata; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; IDOC, 1 to 5 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Adler's home.

Monday: IDOC, 6:30 to 9 p.m.; trustees, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; elders, 6 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Peace Out, youth group (fifth/sixth grade) and Bells, 6 p.m.; LED, 6:50 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Bible study, 7 p.m.; youth group (seventh to 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

April 25: HOPE Puppets leaving for Denver for a festival.

April 26: Reckless Generation Bible Study, 9:30 a.m. at Patrick Dugan's; IDOC, 6 to 9 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Small Groups and Youth/Children Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; family worship, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; Team Kid/BG 56, 6:15 p.m.; Adult Bible Studies, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Easter Sunday: Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Bell giving the message "My Hope Is Built"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Monday: Disciple IV and Bell Choir, 7 p.m.; church building will be closed.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Groups and Women's Noon Bible Study, noon; UMMAM, 4 p.m.; Finance Committee and Trustees Committee, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Set-up for Godmothers Ministry, 9 a.m.; New Covenant Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Confirmation Class, Bible Zone and Ninth Grade Bible Study, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Men's/Women's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Youth Bible Studies, 7:30 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: District BOOM interviews, 8 a.m.; Godmothers Ministry, 9 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Groups, noon; UMMAM, 4 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

April 25: Mothers' Day Out, 9 a.m.

April 26: Boy Scouts Pine Derby Race, 8 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden City Church of the Nazarene

2720 Campus Drive

Easter Sunday: Worship and celebration service, 10:45 a.m., featuring the Easter Cantata "I Will Rise" and a concert by Dallas Holm, Gospel Hall of Fame inductee.

For more information, call 275-4278, email office@gcnaz.com or visit www.gcnaz.com.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Saturday: Young Adult Fellowship, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; church-wide breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; no Sunday school; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Senior High Youth Group will not meet.

Tuesday: Women's Sewing Group, 9:30 a.m.; lunch prayer time, noon.

Wednesday: Kids Klub (age 3 through sixth grade) and Junior High Youth Group (seventh/eighth grade), 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the Easter message given by the Rev. Terry Major, Pierceville Federated Church. Special music will be presented by the Rev. and Mrs. Major, along with Fielding Hands and Tammy Bunny of the First United Methodist Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by Pastor Steve Ensz, Garden Valley Church and featuring a painting by Nennah Vainerere, Garden Valley Church.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "What Happened During Holy Week?" given by Pastors John and Andrew Zoschke.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible Study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Ingalls Community Bible Church

212 N. Main St., Ingalls

Tonight: Good Friday Communion service, 8 p.m.

Resurrection Sunday: Sonrise service, 7 a.m.; breakfast, 8 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; services at Dodge City nursing homes, 2:45 p.m.; the church pastor is Pastor Tom Harmer.

Wednesday evening: Prayer meeting (call for the time).

For more information, call (620) 335-5305.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services take place on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization. For more information, call (620) 521-1949 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Spring Fling is set for April 27, beginning at 11 a.m., and will feature team roping, barrel racing and fun all day.

Registration forms are now being accepted for Rodeo Bible Camp scheduled for June 19 to 22.

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Today: Good Friday Contemplative Communion service, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Children's party and egg hunt, 2 p.m.

Sunday: Sunrise service, 6:55 a.m. on the hill one mile south and one mile east of the church, followed by breakfast; no Sunday school classes; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "The Resurrection Mission's Mandate" and to include special music.

Tuesday: Ladies' Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies Bible Study, 10 a.m. at the Major's home; Country Church, 7 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Tonight: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Chin Christian service, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Easter breakfast, 9 a.m.; Easter service, 10 a.m.; Chin Christian service, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Church Council, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5108.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Today (Good Friday): Noon Day service will be offered, with the Rev. Canon David Titus as the celebrant.

Easter Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m., with the Rev. Canon Titus as the celebrant, followed by coffee hour and Easter Egg Hunt (no Sunday school).

For more information, call 276-3173 or visit the Facebook page.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Today: Chapel open for self-directed prayer, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.; office closed; women's dinner, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Sunrise service, 7 a.m.; breakfast, 7:30 a.m.; Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: 88 Hrs. rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; youth groups (fifth to 12th grade), 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

April 25: Women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. (call the church office for the location).

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today, Holy Friday (Strict Fast Day): Royal Hours and Typika, 8:30 a.m.; Great Vespers and taking down from the Cross and entombment in the bier, 3 p.m.; The Lamentations with procession and veneration of the Epitaphion, 5 p.m.; all-night vigil for those who wish to participate (individuals should sign up for a time; a roster is to be posted in the parish hall).

Holy Saturday: First, Third, Sixth and Ninth Hours, 8 a.m., followed by Typika; Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great, commemorating Christ's victory over death, 9 a.m., with Sacrament of Chrismation for Catechumen Douglas "Mark" Spencer; Midnight Office, 10:30 p.m.; Rush Procession and Resurrection service, 11 p.m.; Paschal (Easter) Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, midnight, followed by blessings of baskets of flesh-meats, cheese and eggs; Paschal festal meal.

Pascha (Easter) Sunday: Paschal Vespers of Love — "Agape Vespers" — with reading of the Gospel in several languages, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Resurrection Sunday: Sunrise worship, 7 a.m.; breakfast, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; Easter Festival worship, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Leland's KINDLE group, 7:30 a.m.; church office closed.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; "Real Men Real Leaders," 3:30 p.m.; Russell Child Development, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Stewardship, 7:45 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: TCN, 9 a.m. in Ulysses; LWR quilting, 10 a.m.; LifeLight!, 1:15 p.m.

April 25: Newsletter work time, 1:30 p.m.

April 26: TLC Work Day/Adopt a Highway and Woman's Day Out, 8 a.m.

For more information, call 276-3110.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m.; Easter drama and celebration service, 10:15 a.m.; no evening service.

Wednesday: AWANA (age 18 months through sixth grade), Refinery Youth (seventh through 12th grade) and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA