Church Briefs

3/20/2014

Living Last Supper set for April 5, 6

Living Last Supper set for April 5, 6

This Easter season, southwest Kansans can experience the last day of Jesus Christ's life on Earth through the "Living Last Supper," a drama with music, written by Dr. Ruth Vaughn and directed by Naomi Jantz.

There will be two performances: 6:30 p.m. April 5 and 3 p.m. April 6 at Clifford Hope Auditorium in Garden City. This drama previously has been presented in Dodge City and Hays.

The production will be open to the public with no admission charge. The financial obligation for the production is met by local businesses, organizations, churches and individuals so that anyone wishing to attend can do so at no cost.

The cast and supporting members represent many different churches throughout southwest Kansas including Bucklin, Kingsdown, Minneola, Cimarron and Dodge City.

In this drama, set to music, you will witness Jesus and the Disciples in the Upper Room, the washing of the feet, The Last Supper, the revealing of the traitor Judas, Jesus in the garden speaking to the Father and His appearing to doubting Thomas after The Resurrection. The drama concludes with The Disciples and Christ freezing in the position of Leonardo da Vinci's painting of "The Last Supper."

Music will be provided by Nathen Prisk, formerly of Daybreak Quartet; and Gregory Howlett, pianist.

Free tickets are now available at Weber Refrigeration, American Implement, Keller Leopold Insurance, American Warrior, D.V. Douglas Roofing, Western State Bank, The Clarion/Sleep Inn, Lewis Auto Group as well as several local Garden City churches.

Finding hope against all odds

Remaining hopeful while facing difficulties will be discussed at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 3101 Campus Drive.

The program "Why Do Bad Things Keep Happening? Finding Hope ... Against All Odds" features a screening of the short film "My Last Days." The film chronicles the experiences of Ryan and Amy Green and their young son, Joel, as he faces repeated health challenges.

"It's hard each time, but there's still hope each time," said Amy Green of her son's life-threatening issues.

Participants in the Lifetree program will experience an hour of encouragement and hope.

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages are available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

For more information, call Mike at 272-6198, email him at mmcvey57@gmail.com or visit www.lifetreecafe.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m. at various homes (call for meeting location); evening service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Doug Williams giving the message; children's church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Women's Fellowship will meet at the church at 6:30 p.m. April 1 to carpool for dinner out.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; worship assembly, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with guest speaker Bob Trosper giving the lesson "Jesus Prays: How Do You Respond" and guest speaker Steve Bennett giving the lesson "A Glimpse Of Heaven" in the evening; the "Great Grams" Card Ministry will meet after the evening assembly.

Wednesday: Bible classes for all ages, including FaithWeaver Friends for kids, 7:15 p.m.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com, www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist or follow on Twitter @gckscoc.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:30 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Each school day: Seminary, 7 a.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: Play group, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. at McDonalds East; youth activities and Primary girl's activity, 7 p.m.

March 29: General Women's meeting (age 8 and older), 7 p.m. via satellite, BYU television and the Internet.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.; One Great Hour of Sharing; Council, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday service and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth (preschool to sixth grade), 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal (hot dogs), 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Lenten Lunch, noon at the First United Methodist Church.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Blessed Persecution"; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; executive meeting, 1:15 p.m.; Board, 2 p.m.; "Run For God," 4 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Adler's home.

Monday: IDOC, 6:30 to 9 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; elders' meeting, 6 p.m.; Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Peace Out, youth group (fifth/sixth grade) and Bells, 6 p.m.; LED, 6:50 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Bible study, 7 p.m.; youth group (seventh to 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Lenten Luncheon service, noon at the First United Methodist Church; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

March 29: Reckless Generation Bible Study, 9:30 a.m. at Patrick Dugan's; IDOC, 6 to 9 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Small Groups and Youth/Children Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; family worship, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: MVP Men's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. at 1005 N. Seventh St.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; Team Kid/BG 56, 6:15 p.m.; Adult Bible Studies, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with Brian Faust giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., with Faust giving the message "That's What The Man Said About The Judging?"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Choir, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Disciple IV and Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Groups and Women's Noon Bible Study, noon; UMMAM, 4 p.m.; Finance Committee and Trustees Committee, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Godmothers' set up, 9 a.m.; New Covenant Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Afternoon Women's Bible Study, 1 p.m.; Evensong, 5 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Confirmation Class, Bible Zone and Ninth Grade Bible Study, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Men's/Women's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Youth Bible Studies, 7:15 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Godmothers, 9 a.m.; Christian Educators Fellowship, 10 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Groups and Lenten service, noon; Lenten Luncheon, 12:30 p.m.; UMMAM, 4 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

March 28: Mothers' Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden City Church of the Nazarene

2720 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship and celebration service, 10:45 a.m.

For more information, call 275-4278, email office@gcnaz.com or visit www.gcnaz.com.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Tonight: Young Adult Fellowship movie night featuring "God's Not Dead," 7 p.m. (meet at the theater).

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz continuing a series from the book of James titled "Faith Workout!"; Senior High Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Sewing Group, 9:30 a.m.; lunch prayer time, noon; "Whispers Of Hope" Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids Klub (age 3 through sixth grade) and Junior High Youth Group (seventh/eighth grade), 6:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message and special music given by Pastor David Jones, Faith Baptist Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by the Rev. Don Patrick, retired pastor of The Church of the Nazarene.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "Understanding God's Will — His Will Of Desire" given by Pastor Andrew Zoschke.

Wednesday: Monthly praise, share and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Ingalls Community Bible Church

212 N. Main St., Ingalls

Sunday: Family Bible Hour, 9:45 a.m., studying the Book of Ephesians; worship service, 11 a.m., including traditional hymns and the sermon "The Ministry Of John The Baptist"; carry-in meal and fellowship, 12:30 p.m.; afternoon worship service, 1:30 p.m., with lesson three of the ECS study course on "Winning Souls The Bible Way"; the church pastor is Pastor Tom Harmer.

Wednesday evening: Prayer meeting (call for the time).

For more information, call (620) 335-5305.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services take place on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization. For more information, call (620) 521-1949 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "Jesus Goes Public"; Perspectives on the World Christian Movement class, 6:30 p.m. at Garden Valley Church.

Tuesday: Men's breakfast and Bible study, 6:30 a.m. at McGraw's shop; Ladies' Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies Bible Study, 10 a.m. at the Major's home; country church, 7 p.m. in the gym.

March 29: Teens leave at 6 a.m. for a work trip to Vici, Okla.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Saturday: Chin Christian church, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., followed by Lenten Soup Lunch; Chin Christian church, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Church Council, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5108.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by coffee hour.

Note: If you are planning to donate items for the Easter Egg Hunt, deliver them to Michelle at the church by April 6.

For more information, call 276-3173 or visit the Facebook page.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Today: Women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. at IHOP.

Sunday: Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., followed by fellowship.

Monday: Stewardship Team, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meetings, 1:30 and 3:15 p.m.; 88 Hrs. rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; youth groups (fifth through 12th grade) and Confirmation class, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Lenten worship and lunch, noon at the First United Methodist Church.

March 28: Women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Golden Corral.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m. (bilingual service), led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: AWANA (age 18 months through sixth grade), Refinery Youth (seventh through 12th grade) and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA