Church events

10/25/2013

Lifetree Café event to discuss the paranormal

Lifetree Café event to discuss the paranormal

A team of paranormal investigators confronts the unknown in an exclusive film at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 3101 Campus Drive.

The Lifetree film features an investigation conducted at a location long associated with unexplained happenings. The film is part of an hour-long discussion on the plausibility of ghosts and other paranormal phenomena.

"This is a rare chance to join a paranormal investigation team on an actual case," said Mikal Keefer, a Lifetree Café representative. "We'll see exactly what happened and hear investigators explain what it means. And we'll share our own stories of the supernatural."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Craig Cable at (970) 292-4838 or info@lifetreecafe.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Saturday: Men's Bible Study, 7 a.m.; high school and middle school fall party (meet at the church at 6:45 p.m.); small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kid's church, 10:30 a.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 5:15 p.m. at 1808 Pawnee; Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m.; 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group, women's small group and couples group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:15 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 4:45 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; High School/Middle School Youth Group and Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Worship Team practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; men's small group and couples small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m. at various homes (call for meeting location); evening service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "I Have Kept The Faith"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m. Nov. 5.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; worship assembly, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lessons; the "Great Grams" Card Ministry will meet after the evening assembly.

Wednesday: Bible classes for all ages, including FaithWeaver Friends for kids, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday: Trunk-or-Treat, a safe place to go trick-or-treating, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. (this is a free event for kids).

Upcoming: Teacher Appreciation Banquet on Nov. 16.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Stake Relief Society Women's Conference, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., to include mini classes, a panel discussion and guest speakers (lunch will be served); Stake young single adults dance, 7 to 11 p.m.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary classes and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6 a.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: Youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ward Halloween party, 7 p.m., featuring a chili cook-off, pie-eating contest and trunk-or-treating (no masks, please).

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., led by Doug Williams; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth (preschool to sixth grade), 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Harvest Festival on Nov. 24.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "That Alexander!!!"; Christian Education will meet after the service; executive meeting, noon; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; Board, 2 p.m.; LED, 2:30 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Adler's home.

Monday: TFI and IDOC, 6:30 to 9 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Peace Out, Bells and Youth Group (fifth and sixth grade), 6 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Travelers Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Youth Group (seventh through 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2: Fleece Blanket Workshop, 8 a.m. to noon; Reckless Generation Bible Study, 9:30 a.m. at Patrick Dugan's; IDOC Marriage Study, 6 to 10 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; family worship, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: MVP Men's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. at Gabe Gallardo's home, 2203 Commanche.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:10 p.m.; Team Kid/Breaking Ground 56 and Adult LifeTraks, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. in the sanctuary, with the Rev. Bell giving the message "Fruit Of The Spirit: Kindness," continuing the series of messages on "Fruit Of The Spirit"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; all-church hayrack ride, 4 p.m. (meet at Myer's Ice Co.).

Monday: The Wesleyan Way Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.; Disciple IV, 7 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9 a.m.; Emmaus reunion groups and Women's Noon Bible Study, noon; Nominations Committee and Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 1 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Bible study (ninth grade), 6 p.m.; Bible Zone and Confirmation class, 6:15 p.m.; set-up for Godmothers and Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Men's/Women's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Bible study (10th through 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.; Praise Band, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Godmothers Ministry, 9 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Groups, noon; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Nov. 1: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden City Church of the Nazarene

2720 Campus Drive

Sunday: Connect Groups, 9:30 a.m.; worship and celebration services, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Annual Fall Fest and Trunk-or-Treat.

For more information, call 275-4278, email office@gcnaz.com or visit www.gcnaz.com.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Bible classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz continuing a sermon series on Philippians, "True Joy"; Apple Grapple Church family gathering, 5:30 p.m. (bring your favorite apple dish); High School Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Prayer Time, noon (bring a lunch).

Tuesday: Women's Sewing Group, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Beth Moore Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Middle School Youth Group and Kid's Klub fall party, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the special music and the message given by the Rev. Terry Major, Pierceville Federated Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by David Pelto.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Fall Party, 6 p.m. at Henry Miller's home.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "The Glory Of Christ At His Second Coming" given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Monthly praise, share and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Communion worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "You Should Have Listened."

Monday: Pie social with Jon Hansen, district representative with Village Missions, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Men's fellowship/study, 6:30 a.m. at Teen House; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies' Bible Study, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., followed by a potluck dinner.

Thursday: Book of Faith Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Note: Members interested in serving on the church council in 2014 should contact a member of the current council.

For more information, visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com or call 275-5108.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; Holy Eucharist with the Rev. Rita Stockton, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3173 or visit the Facebook page.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Today: Women's Dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Kentucky Fried Chicken.

Sunday: Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., followed by fellowship.

Monday: Session, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meetings, 1:30 and 3:15 p.m.; 88 Hours rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; youth groups, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1: Women's Dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Cao Thanh.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday (Reformation Sunday — Confirmation): Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m., with Rite of Confirmation at the second service; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Confirmation Brunch, 9:15 a.m.; "Value Packed Parenting," 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; "Encouragement For Moms" Bible Study, noon at 2417 Belmont; Cynthia's KINDLE, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Rural and Small Town Ministry (also on Nov. 1); LWR quilting, 10 a.m.; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.

Nov. 2: Golden Opportunist Breakfast, 8:30 a.m. at Time Out.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: AWANA (age 2 through sixth grade), Refinery Youth (seventh through 12th grade), "Balance Your Spirit," "Soul Body" and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA